Privacy statement

This website is managed by TNO. As soon as you visit this website, you enable TNO to collect personal data about you, both directly (via personal data provided by you per our request) and indirectly. TNO considers it of great importance that the personal details provided by you are treated and protected with the utmost care.

TNO will therefore only use this personal data in accordance with the objectives described in this privacy statement and the other described methods of data processing. The body responsible for data processing is the Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research TNO, based in The Hague.

Purposes of data processing
TNO uses your personal data to be able to offer personal files to the registered users and to help us monitor and improve the services we provide.

In MDCS there is the possibility to enter personal dossiers. If you wish to make use of this, it is necessary to register general personal details such as your name and e-mail address. This information is necessary to identify you when logging in, and to be able to link you to the dossiers you may see. By registering you give permission for the use of this data. You are of course not obliged to make use of this possibility. You cannot enter or view dossiers without logging in.

To improve our services, TNO uses data from your website visit. This type of data can also be qualified as personal data. No permission is required for the use of this data. TNO has a legitimate interest in improving services. TNO ensures that your privacy protection remains optimal by setting the cookie settings in a privacy-friendly manner.

Storage period
Your data will be stored as long as you use a login account on MDCS. As soon as you cancel your registration, your data will be deleted within 6 months. This also applies to the dossiers that you have entered, with the exception of the dossiers that you have shared with other users.

Withdrawal permission
If you no longer want TNO to process the data you provide, you can always request TNO to delete your data. Therefore, you can send an e-mail to: contact.mdcs@tno.nl

Your rights
On the basis of the privacy legislation you have different rights, for example the right to access, rectify and delete your data. If you wish to appeal to one of these rights, you can send an e-mail to: privacy@tno.nl.

No use of data by third parties
Unless the exceptions mentioned below apply, TNO will under no circumstances make your details available to third parties. Your data will also not be sold. In the following exceptional situations, your data may be passed on to third parties:

  • in the context of statutory regulations or legal proceedings;
  • to protect the rights or property of TNO;
  • to prevent a crime or to protect state security; or
  • to protect the personal safety of users.

Cookies
mdcs.monumentenkennis.nl uses cookies. A cookie is a file that is sent by the website and registers information about your visit to mdcs.monumentenkennis.nl. mdcs.monumentenkennis.nl uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • For the website to work properly, for example to remember your preferences or to remember whether you have already completed a survey.
  • To collect statistics about the use of the website, such as visitor numbers, frequently viewed pages and search queries. TNO uses this information to improve the website. mdcs.monumentenkennis.nl uses Google Analytics for this. As a supplier of this service, Google can use the information obtained through the cookies for its own products and services.

TNO has set up the Google Analytics settings on the website in a privacy-friendly manner in accordance with the Google Analytics Privacy-Instituting Manual of the Dutch Data Protection Authority. TNO has as such:

  • closed a processor agreement with Google;
  • masked the last octet of the IP address;
  • turned off 'data sharing';
  • ensured that no use is made of other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

Technical security
To optimally protect your personal data against unauthorized access or use, the latest security technology is always used within TNO.

Third party privacy policy
This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. TNO does not accept any responsibility or liability with regard to the way in which these third parties handle personal data. We therefore advise you to always inform yourself of the privacy policy on these websites.

Supervision
The data protection officer (FG) of TNO supervises compliance with the privacy legislation within TNO. You can contact the FG of TNO for all matters relating to the processing of your personal data within the framework of the Management Diagnosis and Conservation System (MDCS). You can reach the FG by sending an e-mail to: privacy@tno.nl.

If you are of the opinion that TNO uses your personal data in the wrong way or in violation of the privacy legislation, you can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can go to www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl for this.

Amendments
This privacy statement can be changed by TNO at any time without prior warning. Changes take effect from the moment they are published on this website.

MDCS / Damage Atlas

This web application is made possible by: